The world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
"Contemporary Women's Issues (CWI), a multidisciplinary, full-text database that brings together relevant content from mainstream periodicals, "gray" literature, and the alternative press -- with a focus on the critical issues and events that influence women's lives in more than 190 countries. Contemporary Women's Issues includes English-language titles from East and West Africa, Asia, and South and Central America, the Caribbean, North America and Europe. Contemporary Women's Issues compiles into a single collection, often overlooked and hard-to-find newsletters and NGO research reports to which most libraries do not subscribe, plus ephemeral literature from leading research institutes and grass roots organizations that is rarely indexed or cataloged.
Contemporary Women's Issues records are indexed by 17 categories, including subject, region, article type and publication type. Basic searching is easy, using keywords, with options to search full-text, enhanced titles, author or book author. Advanced searching is done using convenient pull-down menus for selecting indexed terms."
Published by Gale-a Cengage Company
"Comprehensive periodical collection supporting significant aspects of gender in culture and society"
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
Full text access to over 50 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA).
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
Print Location: REF HQ1115 .H86 1995
Print Location: REF PN471 .S58 2006
Print Location: Reference HQ 1170 .E53 2003 (6 vols.)
Print Location: REF BL458 .E52 2006
Print Location: REF HQ1410 .E53 2002 (3 vols)
Print Location: REF HQ 1236.5 .U6 E53 1999
Print Location: REF HQ1726 .G74 2003
Print Location: REF HQ1467 .G74 2003
Print Location: General HQ1588 .G74 2003
Print Location: REF HQ1400 .G74 2003
Print Location: REF HQ1726.5 .G74 2003
Print Location: REF HQ1788 .G74 2003
Print Location: REF HQ1115 .R69 2000 (4 vols)
Print Location: General HQ 1075 .C47 1999
Click here for Table of Contents
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
A digitized collection focusing on many aspects of gender, sexuality and culture in Great Britain. The wide range of original sources include ephemera, pamphlets, commonplace books, diaries, periodicals, letters, ledgers, manuscript journals, poetry, receipt books and conduct and advice literature. The collections and contextual essays by leading scholars are grouped into these five main themes:
- Conduct and Politeness
- Domesticity & the Family
- Consumption & Leisure
- Education & Sensibility
- The Body
"The links on this site, produced under the auspices of UNICEF, connect to the vast resources of UN databases and publications. Information on the site is updated frequently. . .the scope and comprehensiveness of coverage of topics on children and women is impressive. . .articles, pamphlets, photo essays, and videos available for uploading in a variety of formats. Not all are equally easy to access. . .files with many illustrations and graphs require some patience. . .Overall, this is a treasure trove for students and researchers interested in convenient access to UN information on women and children. . .Highly recommended. Koblitz, A.H., Arizona State University. Choice Reviews Online. Aug. 2010. Web. 10 Aug. 2012.
". . .The site is undeniably useful for anybody interested in learning more about feminist theory. . .The feminist fields cover everything from aesthetics and body studies to religion, separatism, and science. . .The English-language pages offer remarkably complete bibliographic listings and serve as an excellent tool for researchers at any level. Highly recommended." Standish, R.A., University of Maryland University College. Choice Reviews Online. July 2006. Web. 9 Aug. 2012.
"The Guttmacher Institute keeps track of the changing legality, availability, and safety of various methods of abortion and contraception all over the world, and has broadened its focus to include sex education, HIV/AIDS, and reporductive health. Theirs is one of the most authoritative web sites of the hundreds that deal with women's reproductive health and rights."
Koblitz, A.H., Arizona State University. Choice Reviews Online. Oct. 2009. Web. 9 Aug. 2012.
Please note that the reviewer also found some problems with navigation, "dead links" and inconsistencies in some of the statistcis presented, but still gives a "recommended" vote for the site.
"The Institute for Women's Public Policy Research (IWPR) is a nonprofit scientific research organization that 'conducts rigorous research and disseminates its findings to address the needs of women, promote public dialogue, and strengthen families, communities, and societies.' It works in affiliation with graduate programs in public policy and women's studies at George Washington University. . .Among available publications is the monthly online Research News Reporter (RNR). . .Most RNR articles include URLS to the original research and are archived back to 1998. . .Highly recommended." Peelle, J.E., Kenyon College. Choice Reviews Online. May 2006. Web. 9 Aug. 2012.
"Now in its 18th edition since 1992, The Men's Bibliography is a remarkable achievement, given that its subject matter until recently was often not even recognized as a distinct, legitimate field of academic inquiry and research. . .created and maintained by Michael Flood (sociology, Univ. of Wollongong, Australia), provides access to more than 19,600 books and articles arranged in 30-plus major categories (e.g. 'violence and responses to violence,'). . .Highly recommended." Elmore, M.P., Southern Connecticut University. Choice Reviews Online. May 2008. Web. 9 Aug. 2012.
Through the efforts of research assistants and professors at several U.S. universities, the Woman Stats Project seeks to examine the relationship between the circumstances of women and the stability of particular nations. . .The capability of searching several countries at once allows researchers to easily compare and contrast data. . .Variables are catagorized under such areas as women's health, physical security, and legal security. Currrently the database features 260 variables for 174 countries. . .Useful for researchers in women women's studies and other areas in the social sciences."
Ganster, L.A. University at Buffalo Libraries. Choice September, 2009.
"WomenWatch is a gateway site established to consolidate information regarding gender equality from across the massive UN system. A task force of the Inter-Agency Network on Women and Gender Equality maintains the website which contains global news items and resources on special topics related to gender equality and women's rights, as well as a calendar of events sponsored by various UN entities. . .WomenWatch has active social networks, and users can easily stay current by following Twitter feeds and Facebook updates. . .Recommended.
A.M. Iuliano, Florida International University. Choice. Oct. 2013.
Lisa Vincent
Research & Instruction
glaubitz@truman.edu
Tel: (660) 785- 7412
Book a RAP session with me
- Women's Studies
- Women--Psychology
- Women--Social Conditions
- Women in Literature
- Women--Biography
- Women--Sexual Behavior
- Women in Art
- Feminism in Literature
- Feminist Theory
- Feminist Criticism
- Feminism and Art
- Women and Religion
- Women in Politics
- Women--Mythology
- Women Social Reformers
- Motherhood
- Femininity
- Women and Literature
- Women and Religion
- Women--Biography
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
To schedule a RAP consultation, you can: - Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Restricted resource
= Video files
= Audio files