Acceda Noticias (Newbank)
Full text of over 100 Spanish language news sources.

Ciencia.Science.gov

Ciencia.Science.gov provides the same breadth and depth in science search as does Science.gov, covering over 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development results from 17 organizations within 13 federal science agencies. Free access is provided to over 55 scientific databases and more than 2,100 selected scientific web sites. Integrating Microsoft's Translator, Spanish-language queries to Ciencia.Science.gov initiate searches of U.S. databases and web sites with results appearing in Spanish. This represents an innovative use of existing commercial technology to broaden public access to federal science information.

JSTOR
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years. JSTOR allows you to limit searches by English, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Latin, Portuguese, and Spanish language.

MLA Bibliography
A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers.  About 75% are language and literature journal articles.

Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI)
authoritative, worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States.  You can limit your searches by the following languages: English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, and Italian. Click here for a list of journals indexed in HAPI since 1970.

Informe
Created exclusively for Spanish-speaking users, this reference tool provides full-text of popular Hispanic magazines - not just translations.

Literature Resource Center (LRC)
Up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers from around the world in all disciplines and time periods.

Project MUSE
Full-text titles from over 100 scholarly journals in the Basic Undergraduate Collection. There is no way to limit to language on Project Muse searches. 

Credo Reference
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas.  Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.

Encyclopedia of Latin American and Caribbean Literature, 1900-2003

Enciclopedia hispánica.
Print Location: Reference AE61 E57 2005

Dictionary of Hispanic biography.
Print Location: Reference CT1343 .D53 1996

Encyclopedia of contemporary Spanish culture.
Print Location: Reference DP233.5 .E63 1999

Encyclopedia of Latin American literature.
Print Location: Reference PQ7081.A1 E56 1997

Encyclopedia of world literature in the 20th century.
Print Location: Reference PN 774 L433

Hispanic culture of Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean.
Print Location: General Collection F1234 .H794 1996

Hispanic writers.
Print Location: Reference PQ 7081.3 H58 1999

Larousse gran diccionario : inglés-español, español-inglés.
Print Location: Reference PC4640 .L393 2004

Latin American writers.
Print Location: Reference PQ 7081 A1 L37 1989

The Oxford companion to Spanish literature.
Print Location: Reference PQ6006 .O93

Electronic Text Center
digital collection of publications in about 12 languages at University of Virginia, part of it is freely accessible

Electronic Text Collections in Western European Literature
Lists internet sources for literary texts in the western European languages other than English

Zotero
Zotero [zoh-TAIR-oh] is a free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, cite, and share your research sources.

1. Getting Started Video – (8 minutes)
2. The Basics: Documentation from Zotero
3. Using Zotero – Guide created by Princeton University Library
 

American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL)
The American Council  on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL) is the only national organization dedicated to the improvement and expansion of the teaching and learning of all languages at all levels of instruction. ACTFL is an individual membership organization of more than 9,000 foreign language educators and administrators from elementary through graduate education, as well as government and industry.

American Translators Association
ATA is a professional association founded to advance the translation and interpreting professions and foster the professional development of individual translators and interpreters.

Center for Advanced Research on Language Acquisition at the University of Minnesota

Center for Applied Linguistics
a group of scholars and educators who use the findings of linguistics and related sciences in identifying and addressing language-related problems

Center for Language Education and Research at Michigan State University

The Center of Language Education and Research (CLEAR) at Michigan State University was established in 1996 as a Language Resource Center (LRC) through a Title VI grant from the U.S. Department of Education. As an LRC, CLEAR strives to promote and support the teaching and learning of foreign languages in the United States through its various projects and outreach activities.

Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
 The acknowledged leader in all aspects of culturally based foreign language education, DLIFLC is an innovative and continuously adapting organization, operating on the cutting edge of language instruction and technology."

Ethnologue
a catalogue of more than 6,700 languages spoken in 228 countries

International Language Testing Association (ILTA)

Language Acquisition Resource Center at San Diego State University

LANIC: Latin American Network Information Center
associated with the Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies at the University of Texas (UT)-Austin, LANIC seeks to "provide Latin American users with access to academic databases and information services throughout the Internet, and to provide Latin Americanists around the world with access to information on and from Latin America."

Learn Spanish - Language Learning Library

Lexicool
This web site provides a searchable directory to over 6000 freely available online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries. Searches may be entered by language(s), subject, or title/keyword. Search results provide the number of entries and links to the online dictionaries. The site also provides a directory of translation and interpreting courses, a listing of translator and interpreter associations worldwide, language resources, freeware to download and links to sites for currency conversion, text analysis and language identification. Language-related software and products may be purchased at the website.

Modern Language Association (MLA)

Modern Language Association Language Map
The MLA Language Map uses data from the 2000 United States census to display the locations and numbers of speakers of thirty languages and three groups of less commonly spoken languages in the United States.

NFLRC at the University of Hawaii

Word Reference.com
Superior translation dictionaries for French, Italian, and Spanish

Yamada Language Center at the University of Oregon
guide to language resources on the World Wide Web.