HeinOnline is a premier online database containing more than 183 million pages and 283,000 titles of historical and government documents in a fully searchable, image-based format. The database also contains the entire Congressional Record, Federal Register, and Code of Federal Regulations, complete coverage of the U.S. Reports back to 1754, and entire databases dedicated to treaties, constitutions, case law, world trials, classic treatises, international trade, foreign relations, U.S. Presidents, and more.
Index to U.S. and international journals in criminal justice. Articles cover law enforcement, corrections administration, rehabilitation, family law and other areas. Coverage goes back to 1975 and roughly 245 journals are indexed, with 90 of these providing full text articles. Some coverage of sociologcial and psychological theories of crime is included.
Contains summaries of more than 160,000 publications on criminal justice, including federal, state, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Covers items published from early 1970's to the present.
More information from various government agencies (mainly from the Department of Justice) are listed under the "Data/Statistics" section.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
The world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
The Bureau of Justice Statistics is the primary statistical agency of the U.S. Department of Justice-Office of Justice Programs. This is an alphabetical list of the Bureau's online publications.
Also from the Office of Justice Programs:
Search Questions and Answers
A-Z Topics
Compiled by the U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics.
Print Location: REF HV 6787 .C75 (latest edition)
"The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data from more than 100 sources about many aspects of criminal justice in the United States. These data are displayed in over 1,000 tables. The site is updated regularly as new statistics become available. The Sourcebook is supported by the U.S. Department of Justice-- Bureau of Justice Statistics." United States. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics. Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics. Web. 28 July 2009.
Print Location: General HV 6787.S68 (1973-1974,1979,1981-2003)
"The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data from more than 100 sources about many aspects of criminal justice in the United States. These data are displayed in over 1,000 tables. The site is updated regularly as new statistics become available. The Sourcebook is supported by the U.S. Department of Justice-- Bureau of Justice Statistics." United States. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics. Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics. Web. 28 July 2009.
"Crime in the United States (CIUS) is an annual publication in which the FBI compiles volume and rate of crime offenses for the nation, the states, and individual agencies. This report also includes arrest, clearance, and law enforcement employee data." United States. Dept. of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation. Uniform Crime Reports:Crime in the United States. Web. 27 July 2009.
Print Location: REF HV 6787 .A32 2005
"Crime in the United States (CIUS) is an annual publication in which the FBI compiles volume and rate of crime offenses for the nation, the states, and individual agencies. This report also includes arrest, clearance, and law enforcement employee data." United States. Dept. of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation. Uniform Crime Reports:Crime in the United States. Web. 27 July 2009.
Print Location: General HV 6787 .A32 1998-2004
"Crime in the United States (CIUS) is an annual publication in which the FBI compiles volume and rate of crime offenses for the nation, the states, and individual agencies. This report also includes arrest, clearance, and law enforcement employee data." United States. Dept. of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation. Uniform Crime Reports:Crime in the United States. Web. 27 July 2009.
Print Location: REF HV 6783 .A85 2000
The Census offers numerous sources regarding population, income and housing. One of the most useful areas will be the American Factfinder. You can look at the population and spending patterns by state, county, city, or zip code.
Print Location: REF HV 6017 .D38 2002
"Provides a reference source for anyone interested in the roots of contemporary criminological theory. Examines the global landscape of all the key theories and the theorists behind them, presenting them in the context needed to understand their strengths and weaknesses." Summary
"This traditional A-Z reference has significant coverage of police and courts and other criminal justice sub-disciplines while also featuring thematic articles on the sociology of street crime." From the Summary
Print Location: REF RA 1057.55 P34 2004
Print Location: REF HV 5804 .E528 2009
Print Location: REF HV 6433.3 .E53 2005
Click here for Table of Contents
Print Location: REF HV 6626.5 .C57 2001
Print Location: REF HV 6017 .E52 2002 (4 vols.)
Print Location: REF HV 6446 .K43 2000
Print Location: REF HV 6017 .E53 2001 (4 vols.)
Print Location: REF HV 8073 .E43 2000 (3 vols.)
Print Location: REF HV 6773 .N48 2004
Print Location: REF HV 6595 .N49 2002
Print Location: REF HV 7901 .E53 2007 (2 vols.)
Click here for Publisher Description
Print Location: REF HV 6786 .S95 2004
Print Location: REF HV 7901 .W63 2006 (2 vols.)
Click here for Summary
From the U.S. Department of Justice's Office of Justice Programs, this site is a "clearinghouse of evaluative information on 150 programs in criminal justice, crime victim services, and juvenile justice." Information comes from various agenices including the National Institute of Justice and the Bureau of Justice Statistics. Pages include links to the database, NCJRS: The National Criminal Justice Research Service (a database that includes some full text journal articles; it is also listed on our library's A-Z list of databases). "Upper-level undergraduate students in courses in public administration, criminology, and political science . . .recommended." R.B. M. Ridinger, Northern Illinois University. Choice Reviews, Nov. 2011.
Contains summaries of more than 160,000 publications on criminal justice, including federal, state, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Covers items published from early 1970's to the present.
More information from various government agencies (mainly from the Department of Justice) are listed under the "Data/Statistics" section.
"People who work in, teach about, or research jails and prisons need disinterested information on topics related to corrections. That is a task of the National Institute of Corrections (NIC), a budget line within the FBoP (Federal Bureau of Prisons). . . .provides access to its library collection and 25 percent of the items are digitally accessible. . .Users may pose a research question and receive an answer within five days. . .Government employees always have priority." McCrie, R.D. John Jay College of Criminal Justice-CUNY. CHOICE Reviews Online. May, 2010. 7 Aug 2012 Web.
Index of U.S. legislative information including Congressional publications, bills, laws, regulations, member and committee information, hot topics, etc.
Indexing from 1789 onward; some full text available online after 1980.
This is the research/development and evaluation arm of the U.S. Department of Justice-Office of Justice Programs. Below are some links from the NIJ page:
Recenlty Published: Reports & Articles
NIJ Annual Reports to Congress
NIJ Journal
Arrestee Drug Abuse Monitoring Program (ADAM)
Print Location: REF HV 6789.H25 1998
Click here for Table of Contents
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
CQ Researcher provides award winning in-depth coverage of the most important issues of the day, such as health care reform, immigration, school safety etc.. The reports are written by experienced journalists, footnoted and professionally fact-checked. Full-length articles include:
- Topic overview
- Historical background
- Pro/con feature
- Resources for additional research
Print Location: REF HV 9950 .H39 2005 (5 vols.)
Click here for Table of Contents
Print Location: REF HV 6773 .S3547 2004
Print Location: General HV 9950 .B86 2004
Print Location: General HV 9950 .R34 2004
Print Location: REF HV 5801 .A15 2008
note: (Print copy)
Print Location: REF BF 76.7 .P83 2009
This is the latest edition of the official style manual from the American Psychological Association and contains detailed guidelines for citing all information formats: print, online, and other types of media.
"The Death Penalty Information Center, a nonprofit organization located in Washington, D.C., promotes its site as a method to disseminate information on issues concerning capital punishment. Supreme Court cases on the death penalty, pending and final, are summarized and linked to full opinions. Statistical information taken from government resources and statistics on death sentences (by state and by year) are available, as well as state-by-state legislative activity.. .Highly recommended." Sylvia, M., St. Mary's University. Choice Reviews Online. 2006 Supp. Web. 9 Aug 2012.
Edited by Jacques Semelin, research director at the Center for International Studies and Research.
"This website compiles many different resources related to criminal justice worldwide. . . It brings together data from 100-plus nations. . .users may retrieve relevant material on crime statistics, corrections, police, and law enforcement. . . Students and scholars looking at issues from a global perspective will find this resource valuable." Gelfand, J. University of California. Choice Reviews Online. Aug 2012. Web. 29 Jan. 2013.
Dan McGurk
Research & Instruction
dmcgurk@truman.edu
Tel: (660) 785- 4528
Book a RAP session with me
- crime united states
- crime united states history
- criminal justice, administration of--united states
- criminal behavior prediction of
- crime prevention united states
- criminal investigation united states
- criminal procedure
- criminal statistics united states
- criminals rehabilitation united states
- criminals united states biography
- juvenile delinquents
- juvenile delinquents rehabilitation
- criminology
- juvenile justice, administration of
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
To schedule a RAP consultation, you can: - Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Video files
= Audio files