JSTOR
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.

Project MUSE
Full-text titles from over 100 scholarly journals in the Basic Undergraduate Collection. There is no way to limit to language on Project Muse searches. 

Dictionary of Italian Literature

Dictionary of Italian literature.
Print Location: Reference PQ4006 .D45 1996

Inglese-italiano, italiano-inglese.
Print Location: Reference PC1640 .I5 1995

Oxford companion to Italian literature.
Print Location: Reference PQ4006 .O84 2002

Lo Zingarelli: vocabulario della lingua italiana.
Print Location: Reference PC1625 .Z5 1999

Electronic Text Center
digital collection of publications in about 12 languages at University of Virginia, part of it is freely accessible

Electronic Text Collections in Western European Literature
Lists internet sources for literary texts in the western European languages other than English

American Translators Association
ATA is a professional association founded to advance the translation and interpreting professions and foster the professional development of individual translators and interpreters.

Center for Advanced Research on Language Acquisition at the University of Minnesota

Center for Applied Linguistics
a group of scholars and educators who use the findings of linguistics and related sciences in identifying and addressing language-related problems

Center for Language Education and Research at Michigan State University

The Center of Language Education and Research (CLEAR) at Michigan State University was established in 1996 as a Language Resource Center (LRC) through a Title VI grant from the U.S. Department of Education. As an LRC, CLEAR strives to promote and support the teaching and learning of foreign languages in the United States through its various projects and outreach activities.

Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center
 The acknowledged leader in all aspects of culturally based foreign language education, DLIFLC is an innovative and continuously adapting organization, operating on the cutting edge of language instruction and technology."

Ethnologue
a catalogue of more than 6,700 languages spoken in 228 countries

International Language Testing Association (ILTA)

Language Acquisition Resource Center at San Diego State University

Learn Italian - Language Learning Library

Lexicool
This web site provides a searchable directory to over 6000 freely available online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries. Searches may be entered by language(s), subject, or title/keyword. Search results provide the number of entries and links to the online dictionaries. The site also provides a directory of translation and interpreting courses, a listing of translator and interpreter associations worldwide, language resources, freeware to download and links to sites for currency conversion, text analysis and language identification. Language-related software and products may be purchased at the website.

Modern Language Association (MLA)

Modern Language Association Language Map
The MLA Language Map uses data from the 2000 United States census to display the locations and numbers of speakers of thirty languages and three groups of less commonly spoken languages in the United States.

NFLRC at the University of Hawaii

Word Reference.com
Superior translation dictionaries for French, Italian, and Spanish

Yamada Language Center at the University of Oregon
guide to language resources on the World Wide Web.