Academic Search Complete 
The world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
Educators Reference Complete
A collection of peer-reviewed, full-text articles in HTML and PDF format covering issues related to education at all levels; intended primarily for academic researchers.
A collection of peer-reviewed, full-text articles in HTML and PDF format covering issues related to education at all levels; intended primarily for academic researchers.
Professional Development Collection
Professional Development Collection™ includes full text for nearly 520 high-quality education journals.
Professional Development Collection™ includes full text for nearly 520 high-quality education journals.
PsycINFO
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
JSTOR
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
Teacher Reference Center (TRC)
A free EBSCO database, indexing/abstracting database to approximately 280 popular periodicals and 1,300 book chapters related to K-12 education. Users may save, e-mail, or download citations and abstracts. Some full-text articles will be available because of our subscriptions to other EBSCO databases.
A free EBSCO database, indexing/abstracting database to approximately 280 popular periodicals and 1,300 book chapters related to K-12 education. Users may save, e-mail, or download citations and abstracts. Some full-text articles will be available because of our subscriptions to other EBSCO databases.
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center)
On the Web through EBSCO.
On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public.
ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358.
The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list.
On the Web through EBSCO.
On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public.
ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358.
The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list.
Kraus Curriculum Development Library (KCDL)
Microform Location: Microfiche Cabinet 3, Drawer 8-10
KCDL is a collection of curriculum guides from all over North America, reproduced on microfiche. Click here for a detailed description of this set.
Microform Location: Microfiche Cabinet 3, Drawer 8-10
KCDL is a collection of curriculum guides from all over North America, reproduced on microfiche. Click here for a detailed description of this set.
National Center for Education Statistics
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations.
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations.
Condition of Education.
Print Location: Reference L 112 C65
Print Location: Reference L 112 C65
Digest of Education Statistics.
Print Location: Reference L 11 D48a
Print Location: Reference L 11 D48a
Education Indicators: An international perspective.
Print Location: Reference L 112 E34 1996
Print Location: Reference L 112 E34 1996
Education Statistics of the United States.
Print Location: Reference LB 201 E38
Print Location: Reference LB 201 E38
Credo Reference
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Encyclopedia of education.
Print Location: Reference LB 15 E43 2003
Print Location: Reference LB 15 E43 2003
World Education Encyclopedia
A survey of educational systems worldwide
note: World Education Encyclopedia
A survey of educational systems worldwide
note: World Education Encyclopedia
Education Commission of the States
nonpartisan, nonprofit interstate compact created by the states and the U.S.Congress that helps governors, legislators, state education officials, business leaders and others identify, develop and implement public policies to improve student learning at all levels. The ECS website is the nation's most extensive website devoted to education policy.
nonpartisan, nonprofit interstate compact created by the states and the U.S.Congress that helps governors, legislators, state education officials, business leaders and others identify, develop and implement public policies to improve student learning at all levels. The ECS website is the nation's most extensive website devoted to education policy.
Missouri School Directory.
Print Location: Reference L 9903 M5 M5
Print Location: Reference L 9903 M5 M5
National Center for Education Statistics
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations.
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations.
eBook Collection (EBSCO)
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
LearningExpress Library
LearningExpress Library has over 300 online academic and licensing practice tests including SAT, ACT, GRE, LSAT, Advanced Placement, civil service, military, real estate, law enforcement, citizenship, TOEFL, ESL and basic skills for elementary, middle and high school skills. Test preparation materials span ages from elementary through adult.
You must register to create a personal account to view resources and take tests. Your username is your Truman email address. Your password must be 6-10 characters long but they can be any characters, lower case or capital letters. It is free to Truman students, faculty and staff.
LearningExpress Library has over 300 online academic and licensing practice tests including SAT, ACT, GRE, LSAT, Advanced Placement, civil service, military, real estate, law enforcement, citizenship, TOEFL, ESL and basic skills for elementary, middle and high school skills. Test preparation materials span ages from elementary through adult.
You must register to create a personal account to view resources and take tests. Your username is your Truman email address. Your password must be 6-10 characters long but they can be any characters, lower case or capital letters. It is free to Truman students, faculty and staff.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print, produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 3,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within diverse areas. Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. TIP provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s).
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests In Print, produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 3,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within diverse areas. Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. TIP provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s).
Citation and Writing Guides
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Zotero
Zotero [zoh-TAIR-oh] is a free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, cite, and share your research sources.
1. Getting Started Video – (8 minutes)
2. The Basics: Documentation from Zotero
3. Using Zotero – Guide created by Princeton University Library
Zotero [zoh-TAIR-oh] is a free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, cite, and share your research sources.
1. Getting Started Video – (8 minutes)
2. The Basics: Documentation from Zotero
3. Using Zotero – Guide created by Princeton University Library
Ethemes
eThemes is your source for content-rich, kid-safe online resources that will help enhance your teaching and save you time. eThemes provides free, fast access to over 2,500 collections of websites, on topics ranging from Aerodynamics to Zebras and everything in between!
Chrissy Hicks
Research & Instruction
chicks@truman.edu
Tel: (660) 785- 4741
Book a RAP session with me
The Curriculum Library, on the second floor of Pickler Memorial Library, contains a collection of textbooks used in the public schools and a collection of children's books. These are all listed in the Library Catalog. You can search for children's books by author, title, keyword, or children's subject heading.
= Video files
= Audio files