Academic Search Complete 
The world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
Access World News Research Collection (Newsbank)
Find diverse global, local, regional, and national perspectives on topics related to controversial issues, the environment, health, education, science, the arts, literature, business, economics, criminal justice, and more from a variety of current and retrospective news media including newspapers, newswires, broadcast transcripts, blogs, videos, periodicals, and web-only content. Also included is Suggested topics - 12 subject categories for topical curricular research
Find diverse global, local, regional, and national perspectives on topics related to controversial issues, the environment, health, education, science, the arts, literature, business, economics, criminal justice, and more from a variety of current and retrospective news media including newspapers, newswires, broadcast transcripts, blogs, videos, periodicals, and web-only content. Also included is Suggested topics - 12 subject categories for topical curricular research
America: History and Life
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
Business Economics and Theory Collection
Business Economics and Theory Collection provides access to academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics and related fields. The database has an emphasis on titles indexed in the American Economic Association's EconLit bibliography.
Business Economics and Theory Collection provides access to academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics and related fields. The database has an emphasis on titles indexed in the American Economic Association's EconLit bibliography.
Business Source Premier
Provides full text for over 8,000 scholarly business journals and other sources in nearly every area of business, including management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more. The database also includes other sources of full text information such as country economic reports from the EIU, and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies.
Provides full text for over 8,000 scholarly business journals and other sources in nearly every area of business, including management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more. The database also includes other sources of full text information such as country economic reports from the EIU, and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies.
EconLit
An index of economic literature including journals, books and working papers. Four simultaneous users.
An index of economic literature including journals, books and working papers. Four simultaneous users.
Google Scholar
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
JSTOR
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
SocIndex with Full Text
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
NBER Working Papers (National Bureau of Economic Research)
Provides full text of NBER Working Papers,1994 to the present. Founded in 1920, the National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works.
Provides full text of NBER Working Papers,1994 to the present. Founded in 1920, the National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works.
Wall Street Journal: School-sponsored Memberships
Wall Street Journal's school-sponsored memberships provide students, faculty, and staff unlimited access to WSJ.com, WSJ mobile apps, curated newsletters, and podcasts.
Account registration details can be found at the above link.
Wall Street Journal's school-sponsored memberships provide students, faculty, and staff unlimited access to WSJ.com, WSJ mobile apps, curated newsletters, and podcasts.
Account registration details can be found at the above link.
Biographical Dictionary of Dissenting Economists
An extensive guide to economists both past and present, providing biographical, bibliographical and critical information on over 100 economists working in the non-neoclassical traditions broadly defined.
Who's Who In Economics
An extensive and authoritative guide to the most frequently cited academic economists from throughout the world.
An extensive and authoritative guide to the most frequently cited academic economists from throughout the world.
China Data Online. 1949+
Historical statistics as well as monthly and yearly macro-economic data from the China Data Center. Password needed. Inquire at the Reference Desk.
Historical statistics as well as monthly and yearly macro-economic data from the China Data Center. Password needed. Inquire at the Reference Desk.
CIA World Factbook
Contains extensive information on all the countries of the world.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/
Contains extensive information on all the countries of the world.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/
CIA World Factbook
Contains extensive information on all the countries of the world.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/
Contains extensive information on all the countries of the world.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/
Data @ NBER - the National Bureau of Economic Research
Listing of sources from the Public Use Data Archive link in the NBER Working Papers database.
Listing of sources from the Public Use Data Archive link in the NBER Working Papers database.
Data.gov
The purpose of Data.gov is to increase public access to high value, machine readable datasets generated by the Executive Branch of the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets. Data.gov includes searchable catalogs that provide access to "raw" datasets and various tools. In the "raw" data catalog, you may access data in XML, Text/CSV, KML/KMZ, Feeds, XLS, or ESRI Shapefile formats. The catalog of tools links you to sites that include data mining and extraction tools and widgets. Datasets and tools available on Data.gov are searchable by category, agency, keyword, and/or data format.
The purpose of Data.gov is to increase public access to high value, machine readable datasets generated by the Executive Branch of the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets. Data.gov includes searchable catalogs that provide access to "raw" datasets and various tools. In the "raw" data catalog, you may access data in XML, Text/CSV, KML/KMZ, Feeds, XLS, or ESRI Shapefile formats. The catalog of tools links you to sites that include data mining and extraction tools and widgets. Datasets and tools available on Data.gov are searchable by category, agency, keyword, and/or data format.
Federal Reserve Bank of New York: Center for Microeconomic Data
Scholarly research and analysis on a variety of macroeconomic and microeconomic topics.
Scholarly research and analysis on a variety of macroeconomic and microeconomic topics.
FRED® (Federal Reserve Economic Data)
FRED is a database of over 3000 U.S. economic time series, including price indexes, interest rates, exchange rates, monetary indicators and more. With FRED® you can download data in Microsoft Excel and text formats and view charts of data series.
FRED is a database of over 3000 U.S. economic time series, including price indexes, interest rates, exchange rates, monetary indicators and more. With FRED® you can download data in Microsoft Excel and text formats and view charts of data series.
Handbook of United States Economic and Financial Indicators
Designed to answer questions about the makeup, purpose, use and availability of economic indicators in a broad sense of the term, this book includes entries on 284 indicators, 137 of which are new to this edition. In addition to identifying and describing indicators, the entries show how they are calculated, where they are published, and where one can find further information about them.
Designed to answer questions about the makeup, purpose, use and availability of economic indicators in a broad sense of the term, this book includes entries on 284 indicators, 137 of which are new to this edition. In addition to identifying and describing indicators, the entries show how they are calculated, where they are published, and where one can find further information about them.
Household Datasets for Development Economic Research
Economic data at the micro and macro-level, maintained by Sebastian Bauhoff, Assistant Professor of Global Health and Economics, at the Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health
Economic data at the micro and macro-level, maintained by Sebastian Bauhoff, Assistant Professor of Global Health and Economics, at the Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health
Monthly Bulletin of Statistics
Economic and social statistics of the countries in the world, collected by the United Nations.
Economic and social statistics of the countries in the world, collected by the United Nations.
National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) - Economic indicators and Releases
Economic and financial data from the federal government on housing, job creation, money supply and other indicators.
Economic and financial data from the federal government on housing, job creation, money supply and other indicators.
National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) - Economic indicators and Releases
Economic and financial data from the federal government on housing, job creation, money supply and other indicators.
Economic and financial data from the federal government on housing, job creation, money supply and other indicators.
Statista
A statistics portal for market data, market research, and market studies. Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries.
A statistics portal for market data, market research, and market studies. Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries.
U.S. Census Bureau
The Census offers numerous sources regarding population, income and housing. One of the most useful areas will be the American Factfinder. You can look at the population and spending patterns by state, county, city, or zip code.
The Census offers numerous sources regarding population, income and housing. One of the most useful areas will be the American Factfinder. You can look at the population and spending patterns by state, county, city, or zip code.
UN Data
The United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) launched a new internet based data service for the global user community. It brings UN statistical databases within easy reach of users through a single entry point (http://data.un.org/). Users can now search and download a variety of statistical resources of the UN system.
The United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) launched a new internet based data service for the global user community. It brings UN statistical databases within easy reach of users through a single entry point (http://data.un.org/). Users can now search and download a variety of statistical resources of the UN system.
American Economy: A Historical Encyclopedia
A comprehensive collection of entries, essays, and primary source documents emphasizing the importance of economic policy in all aspects of life in the United States.
Collins Dictionary of Economics
Summarizes the theoretical principles behind the science of economics and their application in such areas as competition policy, agricultural policy, fiscal policy and monetary policy.
Credo Reference
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Encyclopedia of Keynesian Economics
A comprehensive reference work introducing the reader to the major concepts and leading contributors in the field of Keynesian economics.
A comprehensive reference work introducing the reader to the major concepts and leading contributors in the field of Keynesian economics.
Encyclopedia of Macroeconomics
A reference source on macroeconomics, embracing definitions of terms and concepts, conflicting ideological approaches and the contributions of major thinkers. Contains hundreds of short entries and more than 100 specially commissioned main entries from an internationally renowned group of scholars.
A reference source on macroeconomics, embracing definitions of terms and concepts, conflicting ideological approaches and the contributions of major thinkers. Contains hundreds of short entries and more than 100 specially commissioned main entries from an internationally renowned group of scholars.
GALE EBOOKS
Online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies and guidebooks, organized by subject area
Online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies and guidebooks, organized by subject area
The Elgar Companion to Feminist Economics
Includes timely entries addressing key concepts in feminist economics as well as feminist economic critiques and reconstructions of major economic theories and policy debates.
Includes timely entries addressing key concepts in feminist economics as well as feminist economic critiques and reconstructions of major economic theories and policy debates.
Budget of the United States Government
Collection of documents relating to each annual federal budget, going back to 1996. Includes the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals, and other budgetary publications that have been issued throughout the fiscal year. Different sets of related publications and supporting materials are included from year to year.
Collection of documents relating to each annual federal budget, going back to 1996. Includes the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals, and other budgetary publications that have been issued throughout the fiscal year. Different sets of related publications and supporting materials are included from year to year.
Congressional Budget Office
Website of the federal agency providing the information and estimates required for the Congressional budget process as well as objective, nonpartisan, and timely analyses to aid in economic and budgetary decisions on programs covered by the federal budget.
Website of the federal agency providing the information and estimates required for the Congressional budget process as well as objective, nonpartisan, and timely analyses to aid in economic and budgetary decisions on programs covered by the federal budget.
Economic Report of the President
An overview of the president's budget policies and economic outlook for a given year.
An overview of the president's budget policies and economic outlook for a given year.
GAO (U.S. Government Accountability Office)
Testimony and reports on a variety of topics from the investigative arm of Congress.
Testimony and reports on a variety of topics from the investigative arm of Congress.
Government Documents Guide
Listing of sites relating to government at all levels. Categories include executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal government, historical documents, Missouri documents, and United Nations and European Union.
Listing of sites relating to government at all levels. Categories include executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal government, historical documents, Missouri documents, and United Nations and European Union.
Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, 1993+
Complete listing of presdiential statements and writings for any given week. Can be browsed or searched by keyword.
Complete listing of presdiential statements and writings for any given week. Can be browsed or searched by keyword.
eBook Collection (EBSCO)
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
RADAR Method for Evaluating Sources and Websites
An overview of criteria to consider when evaluation web sources for credibiility.
An overview of criteria to consider when evaluation web sources for credibiility.
American Economic Association
Links to various sources of economic data in the United States and inernationally
Links to various sources of economic data in the United States and inernationally
Dan McGurk
Research & Instruction
dmcgurk@truman.edu
Tel: (660) 785- 4528
Book a RAP session with me
= Restricted resource
= Video files
= Audio files