- AnthroSource
- JSTOR
- SocIndex with Full Text
- eHRAF World Cultures
"Whether you are interested in learning about the North American Hmong's beliefs in the causes and cures of diseases or the Pashtun's religious views, this multi-cultural database provides you with in-depth information on all aspects of cultural and social life. . . each culture or ethnic group contains a variety of source documents (books, articles, and dissertations). . . brief overviews of cultures on general topics such as demography, economy, social organization. . . Works include ethnohistories as well as recent ethnographies thus allowing for the fullest coverage of the culture." HRAF-Human Relations Area Files. eHRAF World Cultures. Web. 25 Jan. 2013
Academic Search Complete
The world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
AnthroSource
From the American Anthropological Association, full text coverage of 32 journals covering various areas in anthropology.
From the American Anthropological Association, full text coverage of 32 journals covering various areas in anthropology.
Diversity Studies Collection
This database contains full text articles from over 300 scholarly journals and "cultural interest titles."
This database contains full text articles from over 300 scholarly journals and "cultural interest titles."
Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI)
authoritative, worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. You can limit your searches by the following languages: English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, and Italian. Click here for a list of journals indexed in HAPI since 1970.
authoritative, worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. You can limit your searches by the following languages: English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, and Italian. Click here for a list of journals indexed in HAPI since 1970.
PsycINFO
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
SocIndex with Full Text
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
eHRAF World Cultures
Produced by Human Relations Area File, Yale University, this is a unique cross-cultural database currently covering 230 cultures; useful for many academic disciplines in the social sciences, humanities and medicine and any area concerned with cultural diversity.
Produced by Human Relations Area File, Yale University, this is a unique cross-cultural database currently covering 230 cultures; useful for many academic disciplines in the social sciences, humanities and medicine and any area concerned with cultural diversity.
Human Relations Area Files (HRAF)
Microform Location: Microfiche Cabinet 59, Drawers 8-10
A microfiche collection of mostly primary source materials on cultures or societies representing all major areas of the world, approximately 360 cultures of indexed ethnographic information comprise this collection. This set can be used for cultural comparisons (for example, mythology, taboos, causes of illness, ethnobotany) or for studying all aspects of a particular culture (Copper Eskimo, Iroquois, Trobriands and many more). The HRAF collection is organized according to two main print resources: The Outline of World Cultures (OWC) and the Outline of Cultural Materials (OCM), both located on top of Cabinet 59 where the fiche are filed.
The Index to the Human Relations Area Files,1974-1983 (Microform Reference GN 25 I542) is a subject index to the microfiche set organized by OCM category code. The index is most useful for determining the coverage of a subject in a file without going directly to the files themselves.
See eHRAF World cultures (listed above) to browse those Human Relations Area Files that are now online. NOTE: Not all HRAF cultures that are in the microfiche collection are online as of yet. It is a project that is ongoing.
Microform Location: Microfiche Cabinet 59, Drawers 8-10
A microfiche collection of mostly primary source materials on cultures or societies representing all major areas of the world, approximately 360 cultures of indexed ethnographic information comprise this collection. This set can be used for cultural comparisons (for example, mythology, taboos, causes of illness, ethnobotany) or for studying all aspects of a particular culture (Copper Eskimo, Iroquois, Trobriands and many more). The HRAF collection is organized according to two main print resources: The Outline of World Cultures (OWC) and the Outline of Cultural Materials (OCM), both located on top of Cabinet 59 where the fiche are filed.
The Index to the Human Relations Area Files,1974-1983 (Microform Reference GN 25 I542) is a subject index to the microfiche set organized by OCM category code. The index is most useful for determining the coverage of a subject in a file without going directly to the files themselves.
See eHRAF World cultures (listed above) to browse those Human Relations Area Files that are now online. NOTE: Not all HRAF cultures that are in the microfiche collection are online as of yet. It is a project that is ongoing.
JSTOR
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
Companion Encyclopedia of Anthropology.
Print Location: REF GN 25 .C65 1994
Click here for Table of Contents
Print Location: REF GN 25 .C65 1994
Click here for Table of Contents
Dictionary of Anthropology.
Print Location: REF GN 307 .D485
Print Location: REF GN 307 .D485
Dictionary of Archaeology.
Print Location: REF CC 70 .D53
Print Location: REF CC 70 .D53
Encyclopedia of Archaeology: The Great Archaeologists.
Print Location: REF CC 100 .E54 1999 (2 vols.)
Print Location: REF CC 100 .E54 1999 (2 vols.)
Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology.
Print Location: REF GN 307 .E52 1996 (4 vols.)
Print Location: REF GN 307 .E52 1996 (4 vols.)
Encyclopedia of World Cultures.
Print Location: REF GN 307 .E53 1991 (10 vols. + suppl.)
Click here for Table of Contents
Print Location: REF GN 307 .E53 1991 (10 vols. + suppl.)
Click here for Table of Contents
Ethnic Relations: A Cross-cultural Encyclopedia.
Print Location: REF GN 496 .L48 1994
Print Location: REF GN 496 .L48 1994
Marriage, Family, and Relationships: A Cross-Cultural Encyclopedia.
Print Location: REF GN 480 .B76 1994
Print Location: REF GN 480 .B76 1994
Handbook of Hispanic Cultures in the United States.
Print Location: REF E 184.S75 H365 1993 (4 vols)
Print Location: REF E 184.S75 H365 1993 (4 vols)
Handbook of Methods in Cultural Anthropology.
Print Location: General GN 345 .H37 1998
Print Location: General GN 345 .H37 1998
Handbook of North American Indians.
Print Location: REF E 77 .H25 (vols. 3-15, 17)
Click here for Table of Contents
Print Location: REF E 77 .H25 (vols. 3-15, 17)
Click here for Table of Contents
Handbook of Qualitative Research.
Print Location: General H 62 .H2455 2000
Print Location: General H 62 .H2455 2000
Handbook of South American Indians
Print Location: General F 2229 .S75 (7 vols.)
Click here for Table of Contents
Print Location: General F 2229 .S75 (7 vols.)
Click here for Table of Contents
eBook Collection (EBSCO)
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
This EBSCOhost eBook collection provides access to over 138,000 titles covering a wide variety of subject areas. It is comprised of the following sub-collecctions:
eBook Academic Collection
eBook Clinical Collection
eBook Community College Collection
eBook High School Collection
eBook K-8 Collection
eBook Public Library Collection
Anthropology: A Student's Guide to Theory & Method.
Print Location: General GN 25 .B39 1996
Print Location: General GN 25 .B39 1996
Introduction to Library Research in Anthropology.
Print Location: REF GN 42 .W22 1998
Print Location: REF GN 42 .W22 1998
African American Archaeology, History, and Cultures
"Outstanding Title!"
While there is a plethora of sites covering important areas in African American Studies such as abolition, the undergournd railroad, Civil Rights Movement, and African American music, this site stands out as unique and valuable. according to its reviewer, R.B.M Ridinger, subject librarian for African American Studies, Anthropology, and Sociology at Northern Illinois University. "Fennell provides links to online presentations about African American archaeology projects in a Web site that is part of a broader portal, African Diaspora Archaeology Network. Framed within this larger field, his site offers links to resources about the African American past, and excavations done in Africa itself. . . Highly recommended." Ridinger, R.B.M. Choice Reviews Online. Supp. 2005. Web. 30 Aug. 2012.
"Outstanding Title!"
While there is a plethora of sites covering important areas in African American Studies such as abolition, the undergournd railroad, Civil Rights Movement, and African American music, this site stands out as unique and valuable. according to its reviewer, R.B.M Ridinger, subject librarian for African American Studies, Anthropology, and Sociology at Northern Illinois University. "Fennell provides links to online presentations about African American archaeology projects in a Web site that is part of a broader portal, African Diaspora Archaeology Network. Framed within this larger field, his site offers links to resources about the African American past, and excavations done in Africa itself. . . Highly recommended." Ridinger, R.B.M. Choice Reviews Online. Supp. 2005. Web. 30 Aug. 2012.
Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History
This collection of papers "covers diverse areas of the world and emphasizes ethnography, prehistory/archaeology, and nonhuman paleontology. . .an indispensable research tool for scholars, students, and the interested public.. . .Essential." C.C. Kolb, National Endowment for the Humanities. Choice Reveiws Online. Dec., 2007.
Archaeology Channel
Provides free access to a large collection of streaming media covering archaeology worldwide. . More than 100 topical videos from both nonprofit and commercial sources and several video interviews. . ..Audio content includes news summaries, commentaries, interviews, and three topical collections. . .Highly recommended." W. Kotter, Weber State University. Choice Reviews Online. April, 2009.
Provides free access to a large collection of streaming media covering archaeology worldwide. . More than 100 topical videos from both nonprofit and commercial sources and several video interviews. . ..Audio content includes news summaries, commentaries, interviews, and three topical collections. . .Highly recommended." W. Kotter, Weber State University. Choice Reviews Online. April, 2009.
Division of Anthropology-American Museum of Natural History
"Excellent resource that is of value for anyone with an interest in the worldwide cultural history of human beings." C.S. Peebles, Indian University-Bloomington. Choice Online Reviews February, 2009.
"Excellent resource that is of value for anyone with an interest in the worldwide cultural history of human beings." C.S. Peebles, Indian University-Bloomington. Choice Online Reviews February, 2009.
Paleontology Portal
"Hosted by the University of California's Museum of Paleontology, this site is a selective collection of links to Internet resources on North American paleontology developed by the museum, the Paleontologcial Society, the Soceity of Vertebrate Paleontology, and the U.S. Geological Survey. . . offers a good introduction to paleontology, fossils, and related concepts for a broad audience." L.R. Zellmer, Western State University. Choice Reviews Onlne. March, 2009.
"Hosted by the University of California's Museum of Paleontology, this site is a selective collection of links to Internet resources on North American paleontology developed by the museum, the Paleontologcial Society, the Soceity of Vertebrate Paleontology, and the U.S. Geological Survey. . . offers a good introduction to paleontology, fossils, and related concepts for a broad audience." L.R. Zellmer, Western State University. Choice Reviews Onlne. March, 2009.
Virtual Hilltribe Museum
This web site "focuses on hilltribes in Thailand, divided among the Akha, Hmong, Karen, Lahu, Lisu, and Mien (Yao) peoples, with a brief discussion of 'other tribes.' . .The web site offers English and Thai sectors. . . The Museum's aim is to educate others about hilltribe cultures as well as to teach younger members of hilltribe ancestry about their roots. . . .much more of a sampler than a comprehensive presentation." Mulliner, K., emeritus, Ohio University. Choice Reviews Online. Apr 2006. Web. 8 Aug 2012.
This web site "focuses on hilltribes in Thailand, divided among the Akha, Hmong, Karen, Lahu, Lisu, and Mien (Yao) peoples, with a brief discussion of 'other tribes.' . .The web site offers English and Thai sectors. . . The Museum's aim is to educate others about hilltribe cultures as well as to teach younger members of hilltribe ancestry about their roots. . . .much more of a sampler than a comprehensive presentation." Mulliner, K., emeritus, Ohio University. Choice Reviews Online. Apr 2006. Web. 8 Aug 2012.
Lisa Vincent
Research & Instruction
glaubitz@truman.edu
Tel: (660) 785- 7412
Book a RAP session with me
- Anthropology--History
- Anthropology--Methodology
- Anthropology--Periodicals
- Philosophical Anthropology
- Medical Anthropology
- Physical Anthropology
- Human Evolution
- Ethnology
- Theological Anthropology
- Forensic Anthropology
- Structural Anthropology
- Economic Anthropology
- Criminal Anthropology
- Archaeology
- Ethnoarchaeology
- Applied Anthropology
- Human Beings--Origin
- Archaeology--Methodology
- Archaeology--History
- Archaeology--Periodicals
- Excavations (Archaeology)
- Anthropological Linguistics
- Prehistoric Peoples
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
To schedule a RAP consultation, you can: - Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Video files
= Audio files